2019 SUPERCARS GRID: THE FULL ENTRY LIST

Every car and driver that will feature on the 2019 Supercars Championship grid …

STORY: WILL DALE
IMAGE: SUPPLIED

THE confirmation of Garry Jacobson at Kelly Racing means we now have a full entry list for the 2019 Virgin Australia Supercars Championship.

This year’s grid features 24 cars – down two from last year – with changes almost across the board.

The most visible is the arrival of the Ford Mustang GT, replacing the venerable Falcon FG X at DJR Team Penske, Tickford Racing and 23Red Racing. Only six will be on the grid; one less Ford than on last year’s pre-season entry list after Matt Stone Racing’s switch to Holden in the middle of last year.

Four Nissan Altimas will be on the grid in 2019 as Kelly Racing embarks on its first season running the machines without factory backing, while the remaining 16 slots on the grid will be filled by Holden Commodores as the ZB-model lines up for its sophomore campaign.

Between them, the 24 drivers on the grid have 2440 championship rounds-worth of experience, a figure substantially lighter than last year courtesy of the departure of veterans Craig Lowndes (294 starts), Garth Tander (282) and Michael Caruso (160).

With the departure of Lowndes, it’s Rick Kelly who becomes the most experienced driver on the grid, while James Courtney takes over the mantle as the most senior.

At the other end of the spectrum, Jacobson and Macauley Jones are the only rookies on the grid in 2019, both drivers graduating from the Dunlop Super2 Series with the teams they co-drove for in last year’s Pirtek Enduro Cup.

All 24 drivers will hit the track for the first time together in 2019 at the preseason Supercars test day at Phillip Island on February 14.

ENTRY LIST: The 2019 Virgin Australia Supercars Championship

No.

Driver

Team

Car

2

Scott Pye

Walkinshaw Andretti United

Holden Commodore ZB

3

Garry Jacobson (R)

Kelly Racing

Nissan Altima

5

Lee Holdsworth

Tickford Racing

Ford Mustang GT

6

Cameron Waters

Tickford Racing

Ford Mustang GT

7

Andre Heimgartner

Kelly Racing

Nissan Altima

8

Nick Percat

Brad Jones Racing

Holden Commodore ZB

9

David Reynolds

Erebus Motorsport

Holden Commodore ZB

12

Fabian Coulthard

DJR Team Penske

Ford Mustang GT

14

Tim Slade

Brad Jones Racing

Holden Commodore ZB

15

Rick Kelly

Kelly Racing

Nissan Altima

17

Scott McLaughlin

DJR Team Penske

Ford Mustang GT

18

Mark Winterbottom

Team 18

Holden Commodore ZB

19

Jack Le Brocq

TEKNO Autosports

Holden Commodore ZB

21

Macauley Jones (R)

Tim Blanchard Racing

Holden Commodore ZB

22

James Courtney

Walkinshaw Andretti United

Holden Commodore ZB

23

Will Davison

23Red Racing

Ford Mustang GT

33

Richie Stanaway

Garry Rogers Motorsport

Holden Commodore ZB

34

James Golding

Garry Rogers Motorsport

Holden Commodore ZB

35

Todd Hazelwood

Matt Stone Racing

Holden Commodore ZB

55

Chaz Mostert

Tickford Racing

Ford Mustang GT

78

Simona De Silvestro

Kelly Racing

Nissan Altima

88

Jamie Whincup

Triple Eight Race Engineering

Holden Commodore ZB

97

Shane van Gisbergen

Triple Eight Race Engineering

Holden Commodore ZB

99

Anton De Pasquale

Erebus Motorsport

Holden Commodore ZB