4 C
Mount Panorama
Wednesday, May 29, 2024
HomeNewsBathurstWho has the most podium finishes in Bathurst 1000 history?

Who has the most podium finishes in Bathurst 1000 history?

THE podium is the place all drivers are aiming for at this year’s Repco Bathurst 1000, however just six drivers from the field of 58 will be able to take up a spot on it when the race on Sunday October 9 comes to an end.

When it comes to the record of most ‘Great Race’ Bathurst 500/1000 podium finishes, seven-time winner Craig Lowndes sits at the top of the heap with a staggering 14 podium finishes in the race.

Lowndes, who will make his 29th start in the race this year behind the wheel of a wildcard #888 Supercheap Auto/Triple Eight Commodore, has a stunning 50 percent podium finish rate in the race since his debut in 1994.

Lowndes’ debut in 1994 in a Holden Racing Team Commodore alongside Brad Jones netted second place and since then he’s made visiting the Mount Panorama podium a habit.

2022 BATHURST 1000 SCHEDULE: What’s on and when in this easy to follow guide

His 14 podium trips have been made up of seven wins, five runner-up results and two third-place finishes.

He’s had plenty of other years where he’s come very close to podium finishes too, including fourth places in two of the last three years in the race.

Lowndes won the race in 1996, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2015 and 2018. He finished runner-up in 1994, 1999, 2003, 2004 and 2011 and finished third in 2012 and 2013.

Lowndes and Jamie Whincup celebrate winning the 2006 race. Photo: an1images.com / Scott Wensley.

His 2015 Bathurst win alongside Steve Richards gave him his 13th Bathurst 1000 podium finish, moving him by Peter Brock, Jim Richards and Larry Perkins, who each have 12 podium finishes in the race.

Mark Skaife sits next best on the list with 10 podiums ahead of Richards Jnr’s nine and Greg Murphy’s eight.

Murphy is making a return to the race this year, sharing a Boost Mobile-backed, Erebus-run Commodore wildcard entry with fellow Kiwi Richie Stanaway.

Of the current full-time Repco Supercars Championship drivers, Will Davison and James Courtney have the most Bathurst 1000 podium finishes – four.

Davison, who will share with brother Alex in this year’s event, won the race in 2009 and 2016, was runner-up in 2020 and finished third in 2007. Courtney remains winless at Bathurst and is lining up for his 17th Great Race start. He finished second in 2007 and has been third three times – in 2006 and 2008 with Stone Brothers Racing and in 2019 with Walkinshaw Andretti United.

MOST BATHURST 500/1000 PODIUMS

DRIVERPODIUMSFIRSTLAST
Craig Lowndes1419942018
Peter Brock1219691987
Jim Richards1219742002
Larry Perkins1219771998
Mark Skaife1019892011
Steve Richards919972018
Greg Murphy819962011
Want to read more?

Subscribe to V8 Sleuth to receive regular updates of news and products delivered straight to you.



Latest News

Want to read more?

Subscribe to V8 Sleuth to receive regular updates of news and products delivered straight to you.